1. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio 5.23.59
2. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola
3. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche-Bank 0.47
4. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin 0.47
5. Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Cannondale 0.47
6. Roberto Shambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia 1.10
7. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 1.53
8. Sven Montgomery (Swi) Post Swiss Team 2.21
9. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 3.09
10. Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 3.25
11. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche-Bank 3.44
12. Daniel Atienza (Spa) Team Polti 4.08
13. Philipp Buschor (Swi) Post Swiss Team 4.08
14. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Polti 4.55
15. Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank 5.41
16. Manuel Fernandez (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step 6.17
17. Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis 6.17
18. Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia 6.17
19. Giusvan Piovaccari (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia 6.17
20. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 6.44
21. Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Cannondale 7.36
22. Vjatscheslaw Ekimov (Rus) Amica Chips-Costa de Almeria 9.35
23. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 9.35
24. Christian Charrière (Swi) Post Swiss Team 9.59
25. Amilcare Tronca (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa de Almeria 9.59
26. Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 9.59
27. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 11.01
28. Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 12.31
29. Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 13.00
30. Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 13.12
31. Christoph Göhring (Swi) Ericsson-Villiger 14.15
32. Stefano Cattai (Ita) Team Polti 14.15
33. Daniel Schnider (Swi) Post Swiss Team 14.15
34. Pascal Richard (Swi) Mobilvetta-Northwave 14.15
35. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 14.15
36. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 14.15
37. Stefano Faustini (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 14.15
38. Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 14.15
39. Felice Puttini (Swi) Amica Chips-Costa de Almeria 14.15
40. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Post Swiss Team 14.15
41. Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 14.15
42. Guido Trentin (Ita) Vini Caldirola 14.38
43. Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 14.47
44. Patrick Vetsch (Swi) Post Swiss Team 17.30
45. Rolf Järmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team 17.30
46. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 18.05
47. Roberto Petito (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 18.05
48. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 21.21
49. Maarten den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 21.21
50. Sandro Giacomelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola 22.26
51. Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 22.26
52. Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia 22.26
53. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 22.26
54. Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Vini Caldirola 22.26
55. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 22.26
56. Mirko Puglioli (Ita) Amore e Vita 22.26
57. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 22.26
58. Piotr Ugrumov (Rus) Ballan-Alessio 22.26
59. Igor Pugaci (Mol) Saeco-Cannondale 22.26
60. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Ballan-Alessio 22.26
61. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 22.26
62. Emanuele Lupi (Ita) Vini Caldirola 22.26
63. Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 23.35
64. Maurizio De Pasquale (Ita) Amore e Vita 23.53
65. Martin Havstija (Sln) Ballan-Alessio 23.53
66. Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 23.53
67. Valerio Tebaldi (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 23.53
68. Emiliano Murtas (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa de Almeria 23.53
69. Roger Beuchat (Swi) Post Swiss Team 23.53
70. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia 23.53
71. Gregorz Gwiazdowski (Pol) Cofidis 23.53
72. Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Française des Jeux 24.23
73. Christian Heule (Swi) Ericsson-Villiger 24.26
74. Franck Perque (Fra) La Française des Jeux 24.56
75. Inigo Cuesta (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche-Bank 25.05
76. Marcelino Garcia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche-Bank 26.07
77. Fabio Roscioli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa de Almeria 28.50
78. Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche-Bank 31.28
79. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Team Polti 34.50
80. Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia 35.40
81. Mirko Gualdi (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 35.40
82. Rolf Sörensen (Den) Rabobank 35.40
83. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Polti 35.40
84. Nicola Loda (Ita) Ballan-Alessio 35.40
85. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin 35.40
86. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 35.40
87. Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 35.40
88. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio 35.40
89. Miguel Angel Martin (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche-Bank 35.40
90. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia 35.40
91. Rossano Brasi (Ita) Team Polti 35.40
92. Stefano Casagrande (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa de Almeria 35.40
93. Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 35.40
94. Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Ericsson-Villiger 35.40
95. Maximilian Sciandri (GB) La Française des Jeux 35.40
96. Yvan Haymoz (Swi) Post Swiss Team 35.40
97. Michael Themann (Swi) Ericsson-Villiger 35.40
98. Silvio Martinello (Ita) Team Polti 35.40
99. Christian Sidler (Swi) Ericsson-Villiger 35.40
100. Lars Michaelsen (Den) La Française des Jeux 35.40
101. David Canada (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche-Bank 35.40
102. Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis 35.40
103. Mario Traversoni (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 35.40
104. Alessandro Baronti (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia 35.40
105. Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Cofidis 35.40
106. Thierry Loder (Fra) Cofidis 35.40
107. Mirko Crepaldi (Ita) Team Polti 35.40
108. Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 35.40
109. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank 35.40
110. Simone Leporatti (Ita) Amore e Vita 35.40
111. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) La Française des Jeux 35.40
112. Andrea Patuelli (Ita) Amore e Vita 35.40
113. Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia 36.12
114. Bart Leysen (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 36.14
115. Carlo Finco (Ita) Ballan-Alessio 36.14
116. Alessandro Varocchi (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa de Almeria 36.14
117. Martin Lejarreta (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche-Bank 36.14
118. Josef Christen (Swi) Ericsson-Villiger 36.14
119. Maxim Smirnov (Rus) Ballan-Alessio 36.14
120. Matthew White (Aus) Vini Caldirola 36.14
121. Sergej Lelekin (Rus) Mobilvetta-Northwave 36.14
122. Chris Barnsley (NZ) Ericsson-Villiger 36.37
123. Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 36.37
124. Simone Zucchi (Ita) Team Polti 36.37
125. Daniel von Flüe (Swi) Ericsson-Villiger 36.37
126. Pierre Ackermann (Swi) Ericsson-Villiger 36.37
127. Raivis Belochvoskitsch (Lit) Lampre-Daikin 37.02
128. Marco Cannone (Ita) Amore e Vita 37.05
129. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Ballan-Alessio 37.23
130. Anthony Rokia (Fra) Cofidis 37.28
131. Artur Krzeszowiec (Pol) Amore e Vita 37.28
132. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 37.47
133. Franck Bouyer (Fra) La Française des Jeux 40.04
Abandoned:
Dirk Baldinger (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
Chris Horner (USA) La Française des Jeux
Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra) La Française des Jeux
Daniele Galli (Ita) Amica Chips-Costa de Almeria
Points:
1. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Ballan-Alessio 25
2. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola 20
3. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche-Bank 16
4. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin 13
5. Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Cannondale 11
6. Roberto Shambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo-Alexia 10
7. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 9
8. Sven Montgomery (Swi) Post Swiss Team 8
9. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 7
10. Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 6
11. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche-Bank 5
12. Daniel Atienza (Spa) Team Polti 4
13. Philipp Buschor (Swi) Post Swiss Team 3
14. Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Polti 2
15. Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank 1