1. Marc Streel (Bel) Team Home-Jack & Jones 4.28.00 (gem. 42.313 km/uur)
2. Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Tönissteiner-Colnago 0.36
3. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Ideal 0.36
4. Arvis Piziks (Lat) Team Home-Jack & Jones 0.36
5. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank 0.36
6. Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis 0.42
7. Erwin Thijs (Bel) Team Cologne 0.44
8. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Palmans-Ideal 0.46
9. Bert Roessems (Bel) Tönissteiner-Colnago 0.46
10. Jurgen Van Roosbroeck (Bel) Vlaanderen 2002 0.46
11. Oleg Pankov (Ukr) Ipso-Euroclean 0.46
12. Michael Schlickau (Ger) Team Cologne 0.46
13. Dmitri Fofonov (Kas) Collstrop 0.46
14. Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Cofidis 0.49
15. Steven De Neef (Bel) Ipso-Euroclean 0.49
16. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 1.36
17. Dany Daelman (Bel) Collstrop 4.45
18. Federico Colonna (Ita) Team Home-Jack & Jones 4.45
19. Michael Van Der Wolf (Ned) Batavus 4.45
20. John Talen (Ned) Batavus 4.45
21. Berry Hoedemakers (Bel) Spar-RDM 4.45
22. Kristof Van Cauteren (Bel) Ipso-Euroclean 4.45
23. Ronny Assez (Bel) Home Market-Charleroi 4.45
24. Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank 4.45
25. Mindaugas Goncaras (Lit) Ipso-Euroclean 4.45
26. Raimondas Vilcinskas (Lit) Palmans-Ideal 4.45
27. Tom Van Noppen (Bel) DCM Wielerteam Itegem 4.45
28. Eric De Clercq (Bel) Collstrop 4.45
29. Tom Hoedemakers (Bel) Spar-RDM 4.45
30. Renger Ypendburg (Ned) Batavus 4.45
31. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Palmans-Ideal 4.45
32. Gianni David (Bel) Home Market-Charleroi 4.45
33. Jurgen Landrie (Bel) Home Market-Charleroi 4.45
34. Andre Mizourov (Kaz) Collstrop 4.45
35. Dermot Finnegan (Ire) DCM Wielerteam Itegem 4.45
36. Wim Heselmans (Bel) Collstrop 4.45
37. Jesper Skibby (Den) Team Home-Jack & Jones 4.45
38. Guido Ringoet (Bel) WPC Kapelle op den Bos 4.45
39. Mario De Clercq (Bel) Palmans-Ideal 4.45
40. Wim Omloop (Bel) Spar-RDM 4.45
41. Geert Omloop (Bel) Spar-RDM 4.45
42. Tim De Peuter (Bel) Eddy Merckx Boys 5.30
43. Rene Jorgensen (Den) Team Home-Jack & Jones 5.30
44. Bart Everaert (Bel) Collstrop 5.30
45. Morgon Fox (Ire) Tönissteiner-Colnago 5.30
46. Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Eddy Merckx Boys 5.30
47. Philip Vereecke (Bel) Ipso-Euroclean 5.30
48. Rik Reinerik (Ned) Batavus 5.30
49. Joram Keppens (Bel) Tönissteiner-Colnago 5.30
50. Tobias Lestrell (Swe) Sweden National Team 5.30
51. Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank 5.30
52. Kris Gerits (Bel) Vlaanderen 2002 5.30
53. Kurt Bogaerts (Bel) WPC Kapelle op den Bos 5.30
54. Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Collstrop 5.30
55. Mikael Andersson (Swe) Sweden National Team 5.30
56. Geert Verdeyen (Bel) Go Pass-Slagino 5.30
57. Mikael Kyneb (Den) Team Home-Jack & Jones 5.30
58. Davy Dubbeldam (Ned) Team Cologne 5.30
59. Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Rabobank 5.30
60. Masahiko Mifune (Jap) Tönissteiner-Colnago 5.30
61. Cees Hopmans (Ned) Tönissteiner-Colnago 5.30
62. Yoeri Beyens (Ned) Saeco-Mapei Team 5.30
63. Renaud Boxus (Bel) Saeco-Mapei Team 5.30
64. Francis Moreau (Fra) Cofidis 5.30
65. Julien Goossens (Bel) Eddy Merckx Boys 5.30
66. Erik Lievens (Bel) Saeco-Mapei Team 5.30
Starters: 166
Classified: 66