1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 5.03.58 (38.98 km/h)
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team 0.20
4 Francisco Mancebo Pérez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto 0.24
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 0.33
6 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 0.50
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto 0.59
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze 1.02
9 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1.03
10 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
11 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
12 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco 1.32
13 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo 1.39
14 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.59
15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto
16 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
17 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
18 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 2.28
19 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
20 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team 2.30
21 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
22 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon
23 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
24 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros
25 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
26 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance 2.37
27 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 2.41
28 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère 2.43
29 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros 2.57
30 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon
31 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 3.02
32 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC 3.09
33 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 3.27
34 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
35 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance
36 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
37 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon
38 Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros
39 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco 3.36
40 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole 3.56
41 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère 3.59
42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère 4.22
43 Iker Camaño (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4.27
44 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC 5.20
45 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com 5.36
46 José I.Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto
47 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prévoyance 5.38
48 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco 6.17
49 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6.30
50 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo 8.47
51 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
52 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Fdjeux.com 9.28
53 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor 10.08
54 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
55 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 10.54
56 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone 11.20
57 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros 11.55
58 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros 11.59
59 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze 12.01
60 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon 12.04
61 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
62 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone
63 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
64 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco
65 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team
66 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
67 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Liberty Seguros 12.30
68 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze 12.40
69 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 13.07
70 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 15.08
71 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone
72 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Crédit Agricole 17.29
73 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi 18.33
74 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
75 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
76 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto
77 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
78 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
79 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
80 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
81 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
82 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
83 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros
84 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
85 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone
86 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto
87 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo
88 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com
89 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
90 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
91 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
92 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.com
93 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
94 José V. Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto
95 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze 19.08
96 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance 22.55
97 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone 26.10
98 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
99 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prévoyance
100 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team
101 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère
102 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros
103 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
104 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco
105 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
106 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
107 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi
108 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze
109 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step-Davitamon
110 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
111 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
112 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
113 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Crédit Agricole
114 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère
115 Christophe Laurent (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
116 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
117 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo
118 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
119 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
120 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team
121 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
122 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze
123 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon
124 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
125 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel - Euskadi
126 Claus Michael Møller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi
127 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo
128 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
129 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
130 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Prévoyance
131 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner
132 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
133 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
134 Andrea Noè (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
135 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal p/b Berry Floor
136 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi
137 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo
138 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze
139 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo
140 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank
141 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto
142 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
143 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone
144 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon
145 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Fdjeux.com
146 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère
147 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère
148 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone
149 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère
150 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole
151 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole
152 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole 26.21
153 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo 26.31
154 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance 26.40
155 David Loosli (Swi) Saeco 26.42
156 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
157 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 26.56
158 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
159 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo 27.01
160 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo 27.02
161 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi 27.20
162 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com 28.34
163 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com
164 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.com
165 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone 28.38
166 Frédéric Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 29.18
DNF Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto
Points
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 20 pts
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor 17
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team 15
4 Francisco Mancebo Pérez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto 13
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 12
6 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 10
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto 9
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze 8
9 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 7
10 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 6
11 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 5
12 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco 4
13 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo 3
14 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Crédit Agricole 2
15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto 1
Mountains
Col d'Aspin - Cat. 1, 172.00 km
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 15 pts
2 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Crédit Agricole 13
3 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon 11
4 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 9
5 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor 8
6 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor 7
7 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal p/b Berry Floor 6
8 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor 5
La Mongie - Cat. 1 (double points), 197.50 km
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 30 pts
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal p/b Berry Floor 26
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile Team 22
4 Francisco Mancebo Pérez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto 18
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 16
6 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 14
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto 12
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze 10