1. Agnolutto Christophe CSO FRA 4:30:23
2. Van Heeswijk Max RAB NED 2:34
3. Fois Valentino MAP ITA
4. Vergnani Marco AMO ITA 6:52
5. Aldag Rolf TEL GER 11:32
6. Bouvard Gilles FES FRA
7. Bettin Mauro REF ITA
8. Aus Lauri CSO EST
9. Baldato Fabio MAG ITA
10. Vierhouten Aart RAB NED
11. Aebersold Niki POS SUI
12. Bolts Udo TEL GER
13. Mazzanti Luca REF ITA
14. Odriozola Mugarza BAT ESP
15. Colleoni Cristiano PLT ITA
16. Nelissen Danny RAB NED
17. Giacomelli Sandro AMO ITA
18. Tartaggia Giuseppe BAT ITA
19. Patuelli Andrea AMO ITA
20. Mondini Gian Paolo AMO ITA
21. Guidi Fabrizio SCR ITA
22. Jaksche Jvrg PLT GER
23. Heppner Jens TEL GER
24. Camenzind Oskar MAP SUI
25. Hervi Pascal FES FRA
26. Zberg Beat MER SUI
27. Hotz Franz POS SUI
28. Guesdon Fridiric FDJ FRA
29. Moncoutie David COF FRA
30. Mengin Christophe FDJ FRA
31. Huser Rolf POS SUI
32. Bessy Fridiric CSO FRA
33. Bettini Paolo MAG ITA
34. Werner J|rgen REF GER
35. Ullrich Jan TEL GER
36. Fagnini Gianmatteo SAE ITA
37. Gontchar Serguej AKI UKR
38. Valoti Gianluca PLT ITA
39. Secchiari Francesco SCR ITA
40. Piovaccari Giusvan MER ITA
41. Baldinger Dirk PLT GER
42. Minali Nicola BAT ITA
43. Tronca Amilcare SCR ITA
44. Forconi Riccardo AMO ITA
45. Meier Roland POS SUI
46. Petito Roberto SAE ITA
47. Buschor Philipp SAE SUI
48. Van Bon Leon RAB NED
49. Dietz Bert TEL GER
50. Rominger Tony COF SUI
51. Paradis Daniel POS SUI 11:32
52. Calzavara Leonardo AKI ITA
53. Miceli Nicola AKI ITA
54. Garcia Casas Felix FES ESP
55. Jeker Fabian FES SUI
56. Luttenberger Peter RAB AUT
57. Nardello Daniele MAP ITA
58. Garzelli Stefano MER ITA
59. De Vries Gerrit PLT NED
60. Extebarria Alkorta ONC ESP
61. Della Santa Stefano MER ITA
62. Moos Alexander SAE SUI
63. Zberg Markus MER SUI
64. Magnien Emmanuel FES FRA
65. Lebreton Lylian FES FRA
66. Elli Alberto CSO ITA
67. Saligari Marco CSO ITA
68. Tosatto Matteo MAG ITA
69. Cali Vincent CSO FRA
70. Bugno Gianni MAP ITA
71. Faresin Gianni MAP ITA
72. Casagrande F. SAE ITA
73. Bartoli Michele MAG ITA
74. Volpi Alberto BAT ITA
75. Finco Carlo MAG ITA
76. Diaz Justo Rafael ONC ESP
77. Puttini Felice REF SUI
78. Bouyer Franck FDJ FRA
79. Jalabert Laurent ONC FRA
80. Piepoli Leonardo REF ITA
81. Merckx Axel PLT BEL
82. Jdrmann Rolf CSO SUI
83. Z|lle Alex ONC SUI
84. Svrensen Rolf RAB DEN
85. Laurent Thierry FES FRA
86. Bordenave Philippe CSO FRA
87. Peeters Wilfried MAP BEL
88. Casagrande Filippo SCR ITA
89. Chassot Richard POS SUI
90. Bourquenoud Pierre POS SUI
91. Diaz de Otazu Luis ONC ESP
92. Berzin Eugeni BAT RUS
93. Breukink Erik RAB NED
94. Gianetti Mauro FDJ SUI
95. Della Bianca Luigi REF ITA
96. Laddomada Michele AMO ITA
97. Riis Bjarne TEL DEN
98. Lombardi Giovanni TEL ITA
99. Missaglia Gabriele MAP ITA
100. Cuesta Lopez de ONC ESP
101. Mentheour Erwan FDJ FRA 11:32
102. Atienza Urendeze PLT ESP
103. Pierobon Gianluca BAT ITA
104. Garcia Alonso ONC ESP
105. Scinto Luca MAG ITA
106. Andreu Frankie COF USA
107. Checchin Stefano MER ITA
108. Holm Brian TEL DEN
109. Zanette Denis AKI ITA
110. Pantani Marco MER ITA
111. Artunghi Marco MER ITA
112. Romio Alessandro REF ITA
113. Museeuw Johan MAP BEL
114. Dalla Costa Oscar AKI ITA
115. Ouslamine Sergei REF RUS
116. Zabel Erik TEL GER
117. Tebaldi Valerio FES ITA
118. Steels Tom MAP BEL
119. Settembrini MER ITA
120. Larsen Bo Nicolay AMO DEN
121. Garcia Arnandis ONC ESP
122. Previtali Sergio SCR ITA
123. Schnider Daniel POS SUI 12:09
124. Renggli Marcel POS SUI
125. Rich Michael SAE GER 13:09
126. Petacchi Allesandro SCR ITA 13:43
127. Martinello Silvio SAE ITA
128. Casarotto Davide SCR ITA
129. Fidanza Giovanni SAE ITA
130. Conte Biagio SCR ITA
131. Vanzella Flavio FDJ ITA
132. Capelle Christophe COF FRA
133. Colage Stefano REF ITA
134. Pistore Roberto MAG ITA
135. Sciandri Maximilian FDJ GBR
136. McEwen Robbie RAB AUS
137. Piziks Arvis RAB LAT
138. Celestino Mirko PLT ITA 14:29
139. Pieri Dario SCR ITA 17:01
140. Colombo Luca BAT ITA
141. Zanetti Mauro AKI ITA
142. Bozzi Dominique CSO FRA 20:58
Did not start
108 Mauleon Unsain Francisco ONC ESP
177 Leoni Endrio AKI ITA
Abandoned
21 Chiurato Andrea BAT ITA
45 Fondriest Maurizio COF ITA
92 Charrihre Christian MAG SUI
96 Fonanelli Fabiano MAG ITA
118 Sacchi Fabio PLT ITA
144 Furlan Giorgio SAE ITA
GC after Stage 3
1. Agnolutto Chris CSO FRA 9:33:07
2. Van Heeswijk RAB NED 2:37
3. Fois MAP ITA 2:55
4. Vergnani AMO ITA 9:03
5. Camenzind MAP SUI 11:23
6. Van Bon RAB NED
7. Petito SAE ITA 11:28
8. Nelissen RAB NED 11:30
9. Bvlts Udo TEL GER 11:37
10. Werner REF GER 11:42
11. Baldato MAG ITA 11:43
12. Nardello MAP ITA 11:44
13. Guesdon FDJ FRA
14. Bouyer FDJ FRA 11:45
15. Magnien FES FRA
16. Buschor SAE SUI 11:46
17. Steels Tom MAP BEL
18. Zanette AKI ITA 11:48
19. Elli CSO ITA 11:49
20. Odriozola BAT ESP 11:50
21. Garcia FES ESP
22. Bourquenoud POS SUI
23. Aldag Rolf TEL GER
24. Laurent FES FRA
25. Diaz Justo ONC ESP 11:51
26. Meier POS SUI
27. Baldinger PLT GER
28. Vierhouten RAB NED
29. Mengin FDJ FRA
30. Andreu COF USA 11:52
31. Bettini MAG ITA 11:53
32. Zberg MER SUI
33. Finco Carlo MAG ITA
34. Pantani MER ITA
35. Arnandis ONC ESP
36. Missaglia MAP ITA 11:54
37. Lopez de ONC ESP
38. Cali CSO FRA
39. Otazu Luis ONC ESP
40. Moncoutie COF FRA 11:55
41. Casagrande SCR ITA
42. Bessy CSO FRA
43. Svrensen RAB DEN 11:56
44. Paradis POS SUI
45. Hotz Franz POS SUI
46. Moos SAE SUI 11:57
47. Patuelli AMO ITA
48. Peeters MAP BEL 11:58
49. Heppner TEL GER
50. Bettin REF ITA
51. Aus Lauri CSO EST 12:00
52. Calzavara AKI ITA
53. Rominger COF SUI 12:01
54. Ouslamine REF RUS
55. Zberg Beat MER SUI
56. Holm Brian TEL DEN
57. Ullrich Jan TEL GER
58. Volpi BAT ITA
59. Settembrini MER ITA 12:03
60. Lombardi TEL ITA 12:04
61. Tartaggia BAT ITA
62. De Vries PLT NED
63. Fagnini SAE ITA
64. Valoti PLT ITA
65. Mazzanti REF ITA
66. Mentheour FDJ FRA 12:05
67. Checchin MER ITA
68. Huser Rolf POS SUI
69. Faresin MAP ITA 12:06
70. Jdrmann CSO SUI
71. Della Santa MER ITA 12:07
72. Artunghi MER ITA
73. Bordenave CSO FRA
74. Chassot POS SUI
75. Tronca SCR ITA
76. Tebaldi FES ITA
77. Jaksche PLT GER 12:09
78. Colleoni PLT ITA 12:10
79. Tosatto MAG ITA
80. Laddomada AMO ITA
81. Jalabert ONC FRA 12:11
82. Dietz Bert TEL GER
83. Hervi FES FRA
84. Z|lle Alex ONC SUI 12:12
85. Extebarria ONC ESP 12:13
86. Garzelli MER ITA
87. Breukink RAB NED
88. Merckx Axel PLT BEL
89. Jeker FES SUI 12:14
90. Aebersold PO.
91. Piovaccari MER ITA 12:15
92. Della Bianca REF ITA 12:16
93. Secchiari SCR ITA 12:17
94. Riis Bjarne TEL DEN
95. Alonso ONC ESP
96. Luttenberger RAB AUT 12:19
97. Casagrande SAE ITA
98. Pierobon BAT ITA 12:23
99. Scinto Luca MAG ITA 12:24
100. Gontchar AKI UK
101. Berzin BAT RUS 12:25
102. Lebreton FES FRA 12:26
103. Saligari CSO ITA
104. Schnider POS SUI
105. Bartoli MAG ITA 12:27
106. Gianetti FDJ SUI
107. Minali BAT ITA 12:29
108. Museeuw MAP BEL 12:30
109. Bouvard FES FRA 12:32
110. Renggli POS SUI 12:40
111. Piepoli REF ITA 12:41
112. Puttini REF SUI 12:42
113. Zabel Erik TEL GER
114. Miceli AKI ITA 12:49
115. Urendeze PLT ESP 13:03
116. Giacomelli AMO ITA 13:04
117. Bugno Gianni MAP ITA 13:08
118. Rich Michael SAE GER 13:25
119. Forconi AMO ITA 13:57
120. Fidanza SAE ITA 14:00
121. Petacchi SCR ITA 14:02
122. Mondini Gian AMO ITA 14:04
123. Casarotto SCR ITA 14:13
124. Conte Biagio SCR ITA 14:14
125. Vanzella FDJ ITA 14:17
126. Colage REF ITA 14:19
127. Martinello SAE ITA 14:22
128. Piziks Arvis RAB LAT 14:27
129. McEwen RAB AUS 14:29
130. Celestino PLT ITA 14:42
131. Capelle COF FRA 14:43
132. Sciandri FDJ GBR 14:48
133. Larsen Bo AMO DEN 14:53
134. Dalla Costa AKI ITA 14:56
135. Romio REF ITA 15:13
136. Guidi SCR ITA 19:01
137. Colombo Luca BAT ITA 22:08
138. Bozzi CSO FRA 22:10
139. Pieri Dario SCR ITA 24:15
140. Previtali SCR ITA 26:58
141. Pistore MAG ITA 28:55
142. Zanetti AKI ITA 32:13 Sluiten