1 Luke Roberts (Aus) University of South Australia 3.44.07 (42 km/h)
2 Marcel Gono (Aus) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
3 Nicolaj Bo Larsen (Den) CSC-World Online
4 Trent Wilson (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 0.04
5 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online 0.08
6 Tayeb Braikia (Den) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney 0.17
7 Hendrick Van Dijck (Bel) Lotto Adecco
8 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
9 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
10 Ciaran Power (Ire) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
11 Jay Sweet (Aus) Big Mat
12 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco
13 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
14 Nic Brown (Aus) United Water
15 Cadel Evans (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
16 Scott Davis (Aus) United Water
17 Nick Gates (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
18 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Telekom
19 Patrick Jonker (Aus) Big Mat
20 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom
21 Gene Bates (Aus) University of South Australia
22 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-World Online
23 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
24 Chris Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole
25 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC-World Online
26 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Decathlon
28 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Big Mat
29 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Telekom
30 Robert Tighello (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
31 Peter Rogers (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
32 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
33 John Tanner (GBr) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
34 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
35 Ben Day (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
36 Cameron Jennings (Aus) United Water
37 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Telekom
38 Russel Van Hout (Aus) University of South Australia
39 Michael Rogers (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step
40 Robert Bartko (Ger) Telekom
41 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Telekom
42 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Telekom
43 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
44 Simon Gerrans (Aus) United Water
45 Philippe Bordenave (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
46 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel) Lotto Adecco
47 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
48 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Lotto Adecco
49 David McKenzie (Aus) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
50 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
51 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
52 Innar Mandoja (Est) Ag2R Decathlon
53 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC-World Online
54 Robert Sgambelluri (Ita) Telekom
55 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
56 Steve Williams (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
57 Maximilliano Sciandri (GBr) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
58 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 0.29
59 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0.31
60 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Adecco
61 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto Adecco 6.24
62 Miguel M. Perdiguero (Spa) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
63 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
64 Xavier Jan (Fra) Big Mat 8.10
65 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Big Mat
66 Dominique Rault (Fra) Big Mat
67 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
68 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Credit Agricole 15.15
69 Lado Fumic (Ger) University of South Australia
70 Kristjan Snorrason (Aus) University of South Australia
71 Alexandre Chouffe (Fra) Big Mat
72 Graeme Brown (Aus) United Water
73 Steve Cunningham (Aus) University of South Australia
74 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
75 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) CSC-World Online
76 Bart Leysen (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 15.18
77 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
78 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2R Decathlon
79 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
80 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
81 Matt Wilson (Aus) University of South Australia
82 Adrian Laidler (Aus) University of South Australia
83 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Decathlon
84 Oliver Asmaker (Fra) CSC-World Online
85 Allan Davis (Aus) United Water
86 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole 23.20
87 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
88 Bruce Mcintosh (Aus) United Water 29.29
89 Franck Pencole (Fra) Big Mat 39.05
DNF Darren Rolfe (Aus) United Water
DNF Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
Sprints
Echunga - km 26.1
1 Graeme Brown (Aus) United Water 6 pts
2 Nicolaj Bo Larsen (Den) CSC-World Online 4
3 Chris Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole 2
1 Luke Roberts (Aus) University of South Australia 8 pts
2 Marcel Gono (Aus) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney 6
3 Nicolaj Bo Larsen (Den) CSC-World Online 4
Climbs
Old Willunga Hill - km 73.1
1 Robert Tighello (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 16 pts
2 Dominique Rault (Fra) Big Mat 12
3 Chris Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole 8
4 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC-World Online 6
5 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto Adecco 4
Most aggressive rider
David McKenzie (Aus) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
General classification after stage 4
1 Nicolaj Bo Larsen (Den) CSC-World Online 12.32.11
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 0.13
3 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 0.15
4 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
5 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Telekom 0.19
6 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
7 Chris Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole
8 Patrick Jonker (Aus) Big Mat 0.21
9 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-World Online
10 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Decathlon
11 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
12 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco 0.32
13 Cadel Evans (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 0.35
14 Nick Gates (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
15 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC-World Online 4.05
16 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 4.06
17 Gene Bates (Aus) University of South Australia 4.07
18 Robert Bartko (Ger) Telekom
19 Ciaran Power (Ire) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney 4.08
20 Nic Brown (Aus) United Water 4.15
21 Philippe Bordenave (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon 4.18
22 Robert Tighello (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 4.21
23 John Tanner (GBr) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
24 Ben Day (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
25 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 4.24
26 Dominique Rault (Fra) Big Mat 8.25
27 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney 12.17
28 Trent Wilson (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 12.28
29 Simon Gerrans (Aus) United Water 12.41
30 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 19.08
31 Luke Roberts (Aus) University of South Australia 27.07
32 Marcel Gono (Aus) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney 27.09
33 Tayeb Braikia (Den) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney 27.27
34 Hendrick Van Dijck (Bel) Lotto Adecco 27.28
35 David McKenzie (Aus) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney
36 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 27.30
37 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom
38 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Telekom
39 Fabien De Waele (Bel) Lotto Adecco
40 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
41 Robert Sgambelluri (Ita) Telekom
42 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online 27.35
43 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Telekom 27.41
44 Russel Van Hout (Aus) University of South Australia
45 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 27.42
46 Jay Sweet (Aus) Big Mat 27.44
47 Scott Davis (Aus) United Water
48 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Big Mat
49 Peter Rogers (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
50 Cameron Jennings (Aus) United Water
51 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Telekom
52 Michael Rogers (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step
53 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Telekom
54 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel) Lotto Adecco
55 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
56 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
57 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC-World Online
58 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
59 Steve Williams (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi
60 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
61 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Adecco 27.58
62 Maximilliano Sciandri (GBr) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney 28.04
63 Innar Mandoja (Est) Ag2R Decathlon 28.22
64 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto Adecco 33.37
65 Kristjan Snorrason (Aus) University of South Australia 33.45
66 Miguel M. Perdiguero (Spa) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney 33.51
67 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
68 Allan Davis (Aus) United Water 34.02
69 Xavier Jan (Fra) Big Mat 35.37
70 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Big Mat 35.37
71 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 38.59
72 Adrian Laidler (Aus) University of South Australia 41.55
73 Graeme Brown (Aus) United Water 42.17
74 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Credit Agricole 42.28
75 Lado Fumic (Ger) University of South Australia
76 Alexandre Chouffe (Fra) Big Mat
77 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Decathlon 42.29
78 Matt Wilson (Aus) University of South Australia 42.31
79 Steve Cunningham (Aus) University of South Australia 42.38
80 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 42.39
81 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) CSC-World Online 42.42
82 Bart Leysen (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 42.45
83 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Decathlon
84 Oliver Asmaker (Fra) CSC-World Online
85 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2R Decathlon 43.44
86 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 50.33
87 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole 50.47
88 Franck Pencole (Fra) Big Mat 1.06.32
89 Bruce Mcintosh (Aus) United Water 1.12.54
Sprints classification
1 Graeme Brown (Aus) United Water 26 pts
2 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 20
3 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 12
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 10
5 Michael Rogers (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 8
6 Luke Roberts (Aus) University of South Australia 8
7 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 8
8 Steve Cunningham (Aus) University of South Australia 8
9 Nicolaj Bo Larsen (Den) CSC-World Online 8
10 Tayeb Braikia (Den) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney 6
11 Nic Brown (Aus) United Water 6
12 Marcel Gono (Aus) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCartney 6
13 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC-World Online 4
14 Peter Rogers (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 4
15 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 4
16 Chris Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole 4
17 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Telekom 4
18 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2
19 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 2
Mountains classification
1 Robert Tighello (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 56 pts
2 Ben Day (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 24
3 Steve Cunningham (Aus) University of South Australia 16
4 Cameron Jennings (Aus) United Water 14
5 Dominique Rault (Fra) Big Mat 12
6 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 12
7 Chris Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole 8
8 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Jacob's Creek-Linda McCart 8
9 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC-World Online 6
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) Sunsmart-Mitsubishi 6
11 Russel Van Hout (Aus) University of South Australia 6
12 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto Adecco 4
13 Luke Roberts (Aus) University of South Australia 4
14 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Decathlon 4
15 Innar Mandoja (Est) Ag2R Decathlon 4
U23 classification
1 Gene Bates (Aus) University of South Australia 12.36.18
2 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
3 Nic Brown (Aus) United Water 0.08
4 Simon Gerrans (Aus) United Water 8.34
5 Scott Davis (Aus) United Water 23.37
6 Cameron Jennings (Aus) United Water
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step
8 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
9 Allan Davis (Aus) United Water 29.55
10 Adrian Laidler (Aus) University of South Australia 37.48
11 Graeme Brown (Aus) United Water 38.10
12 Bruce Mcintosh (Aus) United Water 1.08.47
Teams classification
1 Credit Agricole 37.37.34
2 CSC - World Online 3.22
3 Sunsmart - Mitsubishi 4.17
4 Mapei Quick-Step 7.37
5 Linda Mccartney - Jacob's Creek 11.08
6 Saeco 23.51
7 Big Mat 27.22
8 Ag2R Decathlon 30.55
9 Team Telekom 30.57
10 United Water 34.43
11 University Of South Australia 48.16
12 Lotto Adecco 54.18 Sluiten