Results
1 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 2.29.58 (39.409 km/h)
2 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.02
3 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis 0.09
4 Cedric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
5 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
6 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
7 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
8 Aleksandr Sheffr (Kaz) Alessio
9 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
11 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 0.27
12 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com
13 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.35
14 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) iBanesto.com
15 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
16 Andreas Klšden (Ger) Team Telekom
17 Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis
18 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Mercatone Uno
19 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
20 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
21 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis
22 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
23 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
24 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast
25 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
26 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour
27 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast
28 Felix Garcia Casas (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93
29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour
30 Eddy Lembo (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos
31 Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
32 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service
33 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
34 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio
35 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service
36 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
37 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour
38 Santiago Perez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
39 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
40 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
41 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems
42 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
43 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport
44 Franois Simon (Fra) Bonjour
45 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites
46 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service
47 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
48 Gustavo Otero (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
49 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio
50 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com
51 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno
52 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour
53 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno
54 Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
55 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
56 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
57 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
58 Cesar Solaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
59 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
60 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team Coast
61 Ren Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
62 Christian Charriere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
63 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
64 David Latasa (Spa) iBanesto.com
65 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE-Eroski 0.51
66 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service 0.56
67 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance
68 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 1.26
69 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour 2.04
71 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole
72 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
73 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
74 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast 2.25
75 Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis
76 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos 2.39
77 Alexandre Grux (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
78 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2.47
79 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 2.57
80 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 3.05
81 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole 3.13
82 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole 3.27
83 Rafael Diaz (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
84 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) iBanesto.com
85 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
86 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom
87 Stephane Barthe (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos 3.37
88 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 3.41
89 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 3.52
90 Frederic Gabriel (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos 5.21
91 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 5.38
92 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
93 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom
94 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour
95 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour
96 David Arroyo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
97 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98 Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
99 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
100 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com
101 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Bonjour
102 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com
103 Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 8.56
104 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali 10.49
105 Jean Nuttli (Swi) Saint-Quentin Oktos
106 Florent Brard (Fra) Credit Agricole
107 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour
108 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
109 Sebastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
110 Danny Jonasson (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
111 Olivier Asmaker (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali
DNF Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
DNF Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio
DNF Gorka Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
DNF Michael Sandstod (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
DNF Martin Rittsel (Swe) Team CSC Tiscali
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
DNF Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport
DNF Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport
DNF Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
DNF Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
DNF Dirk Reichl (Ger) Team Telekom
DNF Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
DNF Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
DNF Alexandre Chouffe (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos
DNF Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
DNF Aitor Kintana (Spa) Bigmat.Auber 93
DNF Stephane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
DNF Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
DNF Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast
DNF Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Mercatone Uno
DNF Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
DNF Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
DNF Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
DNF Leandro Navarette (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
DNS David Kopp (Ger) Team Telekom
DNS Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
Outide time limit
Sergey Kruszhevskiy (Uzb) Saint-Quentin Oktos
Giammario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno
Roberto Savoldi (Ita) Mercatone Uno
Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
Frederic Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour
Micha‘l Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport
Stephane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour
Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
Bradley Wiggins (GBr) La Francaise Des Jeux
Francisco Lara (Spa) Team Coast
Joaquim Lopez Torella (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
Tom Stremersch (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Mercatone Uno
Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com
Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno
Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast
Points
1 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 15 pts
2 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 12
3 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis 10
4 Cedric Fragniere (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 8
5 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 7
6 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 6
7 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 5
8 Aleksandr Sheffr (Kaz) Alessio 4
9 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
10 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 2