1. Ullrich Jan TEL GER 4:26:23
2. Garzelli Stefano MER ITA 0.38
3. Meier Roland POS SWI
4. Bartoli Michele MAG ITA 1:08
5. Camenzind Oskar MAP SWI 1:11
6. Bvlts Udo TEL GER
7. Heppner Jens TEL GER 1:14
8. Secchiari Francesco SCR ITA
9. Luttenberger Peter RAB AUT
10. Zberg Beat MER SWI
11. Miceli Nicola AKI ITA
12. Nelissen Danny RAB NED
13. Riis Bjarne TEL DEN
14. Buschor Philipp SAE SWI
15. Baldinger Dirk PLT GER
16. Hervi Pascal FES FRA
17. Z|lle Alex ONC SWI
18. Piepoli Leonardo REF ITA
19. Puttini Felice REF SWI
20. Garcia Casas Felix FES SPA
21. Extebarria Alkorta ONC SPA
22. Faresin Gianni MAP ITA
23. Aebersold Niki POS SWI 1:44
24. Moos Alexander SAE SWI 1:56
25. Tartaggia Giuseppe BAT ITA 1:59
26. Patuelli Andrea AMO ITA
27. Nardello Daniele MAP ITA 2:01
28. Aldag Rolf TEL GER 2:21
29. Rominger Tony COF SWI 2:28
30. Bettin Mauro REF ITA 2:46
31. Paradis Daniel POS SWI
31. Paradis Daniel POS SWI
32. Fois Valentino * MAP ITA
33. Piovaccari Giusvan MER ITA
34. Hotz Franz POS SWI
35. Moncoutie David * COF FRA
36. Jeker Fabian FES SWI
37. Casagrande Francesco SAE ITA
38. Breukink Erik RAB NED
39. Gontchar Serguej AKI UKR
40. Della Santa Stefano MER ITA
41. Garcia Alonso ONC SPA
42. Agnolutto CSO FRA 3:07
43. Berzin Eugeni BAT RUS
44. Jalabert Laurent ONC FRA
45. Lebreton Lylian FES FRA
46. Odriozola Mugarza BAT SPA 3:14
47. De Vries Gerrit PLT NED
48. Mengin Christophe FDJ FRA 4:18
49. Forconi Riccardo AMO ITA
50. Huser Rolf POS SWI
51. Andreu Frankie COF USA 5:46
52. Missaglia Gabriele MAP ITA
53. Tosatto Matteo MAG ITA
54. Baldato Fabio MAG ITA
55. Elli Alberto CSO ITA
56. Volpi Alberto BAT ITA
57. Museeuw Johan MAP BEL
58. Tebaldi Valerio FES ITA 6:29
59. Cuesta Lopez de ONC SPA
60. Bouvard Gilles FES FRA
61. Fagnini Gianmatteo SAE ITA 6:57
62. Gianetti Mauro FDJ SWI
63. Zabel Erik TEL GER
64. Peeters Wilfried MAP BEL
65. Diaz de Otazu Luis ONC SPA
66. Diaz Justo Rafael ONC SPA
67. Ouslamine Sergei REF RUS
68. Casagrande Filippo SCR ITA
69. Jdrmann Rolf CSO SWI
70. Guidi Fabrizio SCR ITA
71. Jaksche Jvrg PLT GER
72. Valoti Gianluca PLT ITA
73. Bordenave Philippe CSO FRA 10:04
74. Saligari Marco CSO ITA 13:53
75. Bettini Paolo MAG ITA
76. Bourquenoud Pierre POS SWI 15:01
77. Schnider Daniel POS SWI
78. Mondini Gian Paolo AMO ITA
79. Zberg Markus MER SWI
80. Lombardi Giovanni TEL ITA
81. Atienza Urendeze PLT SPA
82. Calzavara Leonardo AKI ITA
83. Vanzella Flavio FDJ ITA
84. Dietz Bert TEL GER
85. Della Bianca Luigi REF ITA
86. Chassot Richard POS SWI
87. Mentheour Erwan FDJ FRA
88. Dalla Costa Oscar AKI ITA
89. Holm Brian TEL DEN
90. Bouyer Franck FDJ FRA
91. Guesdon Fridiric FDJ FRA
92. Bugno Gianni MAP ITA
93. Van Heeswijk Max * RAB NED
94. Van Bon Leon RAB NED
95. Checchin Stefano MER ITA
96. Aus Lauri CSO EST
97. Werner J|rgen REF GER
98. Artunghi Marco MER ITA
99. Larsen Bo Nicolay AMO DEN
100. Zanette Denis AKI ITA
101. Settembrini MER ITA 15:01
102. Pantani Marco MER ITA
103. Colage Stefano REF ITA
104. Mazzanti Luca REF ITA
105. Sciandri Maximilian FDJ GBR
106. Scinto Luca MAG ITA
107. Vergnani Marco AMO ITA
108. Steels Tom MAP BEL
109. Piziks Arvis RAB LAT 15:53
110. Bessy Fridiric CSO FRA 16:05
111. Laurent Thierry FES FRA 17:26
112. Merckx Axel PLT BEL
113. Cali Vincent CSO FRA
114. Colleoni Cristiano PLT ITA
115. Rich Michael SAE GER
116. Minali Nicola BAT ITA
117. Renggli Marcel POS SWI
118. Petacchi Allesandro SCR ITA
119. Romio Alessandro REF ITA
120. Zanetti Mauro AKI ITA
121. Pistore Roberto MAG ITA
122. Vierhouten Aart RAB NED
123. Casarotto Davide SCR ITA
124. Colombo Luca BAT ITA
125. Magnien Emmanuel FES FRA
126. Capelle Christophe COF FRA
127. Svrensen Rolf RAB DEN
128. Fidanza Giovanni SAE ITA
129. Conte Biagio SCR ITA
130. Previtali Sergio SCR ITA
131. McEwen Robbie RAB AUS
132. Pierobon Gianluca BAT ITA
133. Giacomelli Sandro AMO ITA
134. Pieri Dario SCR ITA 17:43
135. Bozzi Dominique CSO FRA 31:57
Did not start:
158 Tronca Amilcare SCR ITA
Abandoned:
13 Laddomada Michele AMO ITA
107 Garcia Arnandis ONC SPA
113 Celestino Mikro PLT ITA
146 Martinello Silvio SAE ITA
146 Petito Roberto SAE ITA
Disqualified
120 95 Finco Carlo MAG ITA
GC after Stage 4
1. Agnolutto CSO FRA 14:02:47
2. Fois MAP ITA 2:24
3. Ullrich Jan TEL GER 8:32
4. Meier Roland POS SUI 9:08
5. Camenzind MAP SUI 9:17
6. Nelissen RAB NED 9:24
7. Garzelli MER ITA 9:27
8. Bvlts Udo TEL GER 9:31
9. Buschor SAE SUI 9:43
10. Garcia Casas FES ESP 9:47
11. Baldinger PLT GER 9:48
12. Heppner Jens TEL GER 9:55
13. Zberg Beat MER SUI 9:58
14. Faresin MAP ITA 10:03
15. Hervi Pascal FES FRA 10:08
16. Z|lle Alex ONC SUI 10:09
17. Alkorta ONC ESP 10:10
18. Secchiari SCR ITA 10:12
20. Luttenberger RAB AUT 10:16
21. Bartoli MAG ITA
22. Nardello MAP ITA 10:28
23. Moos SAE SUI 10:36
24. Piepoli REF ITA 10:38
25. Puttini REF SUI 10:39
26. Patuelli AMO ITA
27. Aebersold POS SUI 10:41
28. Tartaggia BAT ITA 10:46
29. Miceli AKI ITA
30. Aldag Rolf TEL GER 10:54
31. Rominger COF SUI 11:12
32. Moncoutie COF FRA 11:24
33. Paradis POS SUI 11:25
34. Hotz Franz POS SUI
35. Bettin REF ITA 11:27
36. Della Santa MER ITA 11:36
37. Breukink RAB NED 11:42
38. Jeker FES SUI 11:43
39. Piovaccari MER ITA 11:44
40. Alonso ONC ESP 11:46
41. Odriozola BAT ESP 11:47
42. Casagrande SAE ITA 11:48
43. Gontchar AKI UKR 11:53
44. De Vries PLT NED 12:01
45. Jalabert ONC FRA
46. Berzin BAT RUS 12:15
47. Lebreton FES FRA 12:16
48. Mengin FDJ FRA 12:52
49. Huser Rolf POS SUI 13:06
50. Baldato MAG ITA 14:12
51. Elli CSO ITA 14:18
52. Andreu COF USA 14:21
53. Van Heeswijk RAB NED
54. Missaglia MAP ITA 14:23
55. Volpi BAT ITA 14:30
56. Tosatto MAG ITA 14:39
57. Forconi AMO ITA 14:55
58. Museeuw MAP BEL 14:59
59. Lopez de ONC ESP 15:06
60. Tebaldi FES ITA 15:19
61. Diaz Justo ONC ESP 15:31
62. Otazu Luis ONC ESP 15:34
63. Casagrande SCR ITA 15:35
64. Peeters MAP BEL 15:38
65. Ouslamine REF RUS 15:41
66. Fagnini SAE ITA 15:44
67. Valoti PLT ITA
68. Bouvard FES FRA
69. Jdrmann CSO SUI 15:46
70. Jaksche PLT GER 15:49
71. Gianetti FDJ SUI 16:07
72. Zabel Erik TEL GER 16:22
73. Bordenave CSO FRA 18:54
74. Vergnani AMO ITA 20:47
75. Bettini MAG ITA 22:29
76. Guidi SCR ITA 22:40
77. Saligari CSO ITA 23:02
78. Van Bon RAB NED 23:07
79. Werner REF GER 23:26
80. Guesdon FDJ FRA 23:28
81. Bouyer FDJ FRA 23:29
82. Steels Tom MAP BEL 23:30
83. Zanette AKI ITA 23:32
84. Bourquenoud POS SUI 23:34
85. Zberg MER SUI 23:37
86. Pantani MER ITA
87. Aus Lauri CSO EST
88. Calzavara AKI ITA
89. Holm Brian TEL DEN 23:45
90. Settembrini MER ITA 23:47
91. Lombardi TEL ITA 23:48
92. Mazzanti REF ITA
93. Mentheour FDJ FRA 23:49
94. Checchin MER ITA
95. Artunghi MER ITA 23:51
96. Chassot POS SUI
97. Dietz Bert TEL GER 23:55
98. Della Bianca REF ITA 24:00
99. Scinto Luca MAG ITA 24:08
100. Schnider POS SUI 24:10
101. Urendeze PLT ESP 24:47
102. Bugno Gianni MAP ITA 24:52
103. Bessy CSO FRA 24:53
104. Mondini Gian AMO ITA 25:48
105. Magnien FES FRA 25:54
106. Laurent FES FRA 25:59
107. Vierhouten RAB NED 26:0
108. Vanzella FDJ ITA 26:01
109. Colage REF ITA 26:03
110. Cali V
111. Svrensen RAB DEN 26:0
112. Colleoni PLT ITA 26:19
113. Merckx Axel PLT BEL 26:22
114. Sciandri FDJ GBR 26:32
115. Pierobon BAT ITA
116. Larsen Bo AMO DEN 26:37
117. Minali BAT ITA 26:38
118. Dalla Costa AKI ITA 26:40
119. Renggli POS SUI 26:49
120. Piziks Arvis RAB LAT
121. Giacomelli AMO ITA 27:13
122. Rich Michael SAE GER 27:34
123. Fidanza SAE ITA 28:09
124. Petacchi SCR ITA 28:11
125. Casarotto SCR ITA 28:22
126. Conte Biagio SCR ITA 28:23
127. McEwen RAB AUS 28:38
128. Capelle COF FRA 28:52
129. Romio REF ITA 29:22
130. Colombo Luca BAT ITA 36:17
131. Pieri Dario SCR ITA 38:41
132. Previtali SCR ITA 41:07
133. Pistore MAG ITA 43:04
134. Zanetti AKI ITA 46:22
135. Bozzi CSO FRA 50:50 Sluiten