1 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 5.48.29 (30.90 km/h)
2 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali 1.25
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
4 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 2.02
5 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 2.10
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2.14
8 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski
9 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2.23
10 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) US Postal Service 2.25
11 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com 2.51
12 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 4.39
13 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 5.04
14 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) US Postal Service 5.24
15 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 5.54
16 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
17 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites
18 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
19 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com 6.33
20 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali 7.28
21 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour 7.47
22 Nicki Sørensen (Den) CSC-Tiscali
23 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance 8.12
24 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 8.48
25 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
26 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com 9.01
27 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole 9.34
28 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
29 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
30 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 9.39
31 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 9.54
33 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport 10.26
34 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com 11.04
35 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport 11.08
36 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 11.49
37 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step 11.51
38 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 12.42
39 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 13.32
40 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 14.42
41 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis 18.30
42 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali 18.58
43 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com
44 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
45 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio
46 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
47 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
48 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance 19.13
49 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis 21.26
50 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step 23.12
51 David Latasa (Spa) iBanesto.com 24.15
52 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com
53 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 24.49
54 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 26.32
55 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
56 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
57 Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali
58 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
59 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
60 Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
61 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
62 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis
63 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
64 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin
65 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
66 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
67 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
68 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service
69 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites
70 Stéphane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
71 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
72 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
73 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service
74 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
75 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
76 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
77 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step
78 Marcos A.Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
79 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
80 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
81 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
82 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
83 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport
84 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 26.40
85 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com 31.43
86 Abraham Olano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 31.43
87 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 34.26
88 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
89 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
90 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour
91 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
92 Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
93 Mauro Radaeli (Ita) Tacconi Sport
94 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre Daikin
95 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank
96 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
97 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
98 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
99 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
100 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre Daikin
101 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites
102 Pedro Horillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
103 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
104 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
105 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
106 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step
107 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
108 Paul van Hyfte (Bel) CSC-Tiscali
109 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service
110 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre Daikin
111 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com
112 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre Daikin
113 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
114 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
115 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bonjour
116 Franck Rénier (Fra) Bonjour
117 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com
118 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
119 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
120 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
121 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com
122 Stephane Augé (Fra) Jean Delatour
123 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio
124 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport
125 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
126 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport
127 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-Tiscali
128 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
129 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
130 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
131 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Jean Delatour
132 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
133 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
134 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
135 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
136 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
137 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
138 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole
139 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
140 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
141 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre Daikin
142 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco
143 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour
144 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour
145 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
146 Jerome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
147 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
148 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
149 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
150 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
151 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour
152 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
153 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
154 Christophe Edalaine (Fra) Jean Delatour
155 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
156 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-Tiscali
DNF Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com
DNF Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
DNF Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio
Outside time limit
TC Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
TC Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
TC Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
Points
1 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 20 pts
2 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali 17
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 15
4 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 13
5 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin 12
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 10
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 9
8 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski 8
9 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7
10 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) US Postal Service 6
11 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com 5
12 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 4
13 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 3
14 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) US Postal Service 2
15 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 1
Sprints
Saint-Avre, 90.50 km
1 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 6 pts
2 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 4
3 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step 2
Bellecombe, 142.00 km
1 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 6 pts
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 4
3 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step 2
Mountains
Col du Galibier - Cat. HC, 34.0 km
1 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 40 pts
2 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com 35
3 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali 30
4 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com 26
5 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 22
6 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski 18
7 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 16
8 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 14
9 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 12
10 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport 10
11 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 8
12 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service 6
13 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) US Postal Service 4
14 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 2
15 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 1
Col de la Madeleine - Cat. HC, 112.0 km
1 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 40 pts
2 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali 35
3 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step 30
4 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 26
5 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 22
6 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 18
7 Marcos A.Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 16
8 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 14
9 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 12
10 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 10
11 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step 8
12 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 6
13 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 4
14 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) US Postal Service 2
15 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1
La Plagne - Cat. HC, 179.5 km
1 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 40 pts
2 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali 35
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 30
4 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 26
5 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin 22
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 18
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 16
8 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski 14
9 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 12
10 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) US Postal Service 10
11 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com 8
12 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 6
13 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 4
14 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) US Postal Service 2
15 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 1
Most combative
1 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 25 pts
2 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali 9
3 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step 6
3 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 6
5 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 5
5 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 5
7 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4